Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Wandsworth CCG
- Value
- GBP 2,453,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 February 2019
- Submission
- 26 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth CCGs would like to invite suitably experienced and capable providers in the provision of a community ophthalmology service for patients across Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth. NHS Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth CCGs would like to invite suitably experienced and capable providers in the provision of a Community Ophthalmology Service for patients across Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth. The CCGS wish to award a single contract for an initial 3 years anticipated to run from 1.9.2019 to 31.8.2022 with the option of 1 further extension of up to 2 years, i.e. potentially for 5 years. NHS Wandsworth Clinical Commissioning Group (the “Contracting Authority” acting on behalf of NHS Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth CCGs) is offering a contract to the successful bidder to provide a high quality, patient-centred community ophthalmology service on the CCG’s behalf. NHS Merton, Wandsworth and Sutton CCGs are intending to introduce a community ophthalmology services across a number of easily accessible locations in each borough to deliver: — a single point of access where there is clinical assessment and triage of all ophthalmology referrals from primary care, — an improved and effective cataract service to include direct referral from appropriately accredited clinician(s) and provide pre-operative appointments, — a Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS), — a glaucoma IOP referral refinement service. Potential bidders, intending to participate through the procurement process are now invited to register an interest and access the procurement documents (ITT, service specification, bidder instructions, etc.) via the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. Once you have logged into the EU-Supply Portal, search for tender reference 34267 (Community Ophthalmology Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth). The deadline for submissions of ITT responses for which bids must be submitted through the EU-Supply Portal, is 12:00 noon on 26.3.2019. Registration on EU-supply is free and the attached EU-Supply — Quick User Guide will be helpful. If you need technical support on the EU-Supply Portal, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2019
About the buyer
NHS Wandsworth CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wandsworth-ccg.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wandsworth-ccg.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wandsworth-ccg.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wandsworth-ccg.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wandsworth-ccg.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wandsworth-ccg.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wandsworth CCG.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
