Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Supplier(s)
InHealth Ltd
Value
GBP 3,454,240
Topic
Prison services
Published
26 February 2019

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS England, Specialised Commissioning who wish to commission prison based mobile diagnostics and imaging service for secure settings within Cumbria and the North East and the North West. The aim of the service will be is to provide MRI and CT as mobile services from locations that will allow vehicles of that size and digital X-ray and ultrasound services will be delivered from the medical centre of each prison. The basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Light Touch Regime. This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (Proactis) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the PROACTIS portal. To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the PROACTIS e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS and follow the registration instructions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75231230 · Prison services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.