Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 5,550,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 February 2019

Tender description

The Council required a prime service provider to deliver at home respite service and away from home services for each of the District and Borough area of the County. The purpose of the county-wide at and around the home respite service is to deliver a “core” preventative offer together with an emergency response service, plus provision of weekend breaks for carers of those living with early young onset dementia. Carer Short Break opportunities are required to be delivered in each of the District and Borough locations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.