Electricity distribution and control apparatus
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 28 February 2019
- Submission
- 2 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Southampton is seeking to procure a Control System Solution and associated software for conducting large structural testing. The Control System Solution must be flexible and reconfigurable for both single actuator and multi-actuator experiments. The Control System Solution must also enable the running of multiple experiments concurrently and be compatible with the existing hydraulic infrastructure within the Large Structures Testing Laboratory (LSTL) of the National Infrastructure Laboratory (N|I|L). The offered solution must be in line with the vision of both the N|I|L and the Structures 2025 project. This procurement also includes the purchase of a number of actuators. These actuators cover a range of force capacities and stroke lengths, and must be compatible with the aforementioned Control System Solution. Each actuator should be provided with a corresponding load cell. An indicative list of actuators desired is included in the Invitation to Tender document set. The University of Southampton is seeking to procure a control system solution and associated software for conducting large structural testing. The Control System Solution must be flexible and reconfigurable for both single actuator and multi actuator experiments. The Control System Solution must also enable the running of multiple experiments concurrently and be compatible with the existing hydraulic infrastructure within the Large Structures Testing Laboratory (LSTL) of the National Infrastructure Laboratory (N|I|L) constructing new facilities, and part of this development effort is the update of experimental facilities. This procurement also includes the purchase of a number of actuators. These actuators cover a range of force capacities and stroke lengths, and must be compatible with the aforementioned Control System Solution. Each actuator should be provided with a corresponding load cell. Both the actuators and Control System Solution will be installed in a newly constructed building at the University of Southampton’s Boldrewood campus. The Contractor will be required to manufacture, deliver, install, and undertake testing and commissioning of the Control System Solution and Actuators in accordance with the requirements and performance criteria detailed within the Invitation to Tender document set. The Contractor shall ensure that their solution complies with all current, relevant legislation/standards including as applicable (but not limited to) British and European Standards or equivalent. The University is conducting this procurement using the Open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) for the purpose of procuring the goods/services described in the Invitation to Tender document set. The University proposes to enter into a Contract for an estimated maximum period of 4 1/2 years (54 months) with the successful tenderer(s). This initial contract period will consist of an estimated period of 6 months for the provision of the solution and a 12-month warranty for ongoing support and maintenance. The actual initial contract term will be dependent on the final agreed schedule for the provision of the solution (from contract award to final commissioning and acceptance). The contract will then include the option to extend by a further period of approximately 3 years, on an annual basis, for the extended support and maintenance subject to satisfactory performance by the Contractor and at the discretion of the University. The final contract term will be dependent on the maintenance term proposed by the successful tenderer. The Contract will be effective on signing. The initial term of the warranty of 12 months will run from the date of acceptance of the solution with extensions if agreed, running from the expiry of the initial contract period, if so agreed by the University. The anticipated value of the proposed control system solution and actuators is within the range of 360 000 GBP–400 000 GBP, excluding VAT. This value includes all related components, services and maintenance for the initial contract period.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 April 2019
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31131100 · Actuators
- 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
- 31230000 · Parts of electricity distribution or control apparatus
- 31400000 · Accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries
- 42132120 · Hydraulic valve actuators
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electricity distribution and control apparatus.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
