Demolition of The Former Silvertown Fire Station, 303 North Woolwich Road
Details
- Buyer
- JACOBS U.K. LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 315,000
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 25 February 2019
- Submission
- 29 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Education & Skills Funding Agency, is inviting submissions from Bidders interested in taking part in a Local Competition Tender for demolition of the existing structures at The Former Silvertown Fire Station, 303 North Woolwich Road, Silvertown, London, E16 2BB on the site for the permanent Oasis Academy Silvertown freeschool, Newham (ESFA reference number FS0272) The Scheme involves the removal of the existing structures and slabs, including mechanical, electrical, public health and communications equipment and services ("Existing Structures") on the footprint of the site for Oasis Academy Silvertown school in Newham, London. The contractor will act as Principal Contractor for the duration of the works. The Selected site for this is: The Former Silvertown Fire Station, 303 North Woolwich Road, Silvertown, London E16 2BB These existing structures require removal prior to the permanent works contractor beginning main construction on the cleared site. Quotes should be submitted for the following works The existing key structures to be removed can be summarised (but are not limited to) the following: Main works: Vacant Old Fire Station Associated buildings Training Tower Site-wide Ground slab Two additional priced options are requested: Removal of historic structures buried slab Relocation of services It should be noted that whilst none of the existing structures are listed, the contract includes for an archaeological dig (or watching brief) dependent on expected Planning Conditions. The demolitions works shall be performed under a single JCT ICD Contract. All design works are to be designed and certified by a suitably qualified professional and will be required to comply to ESFA Employers Requirements. The design elements of this scope refers to the utility diversions. The final appointment of the contractor will be on the basis of the criteria to be published in the tender documents. The tender documents will be available on 11th March 2019, with tender returns due by 12 noon on 29 March 2019. Any expressions of interest should be addressed to Ben Mills at Jacobs (ben.mills@jacobs.com) by 12:00noon on 8 March 2019
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 March 2019
About the buyer
JACOBS U.K. LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jacobs-u-k-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jacobs-u-k-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jacobs-u-k-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jacobs-u-k-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jacobs-u-k-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jacobs-u-k-limited.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition of The Former Silvertown Fire Station, 303 North Woolwich Road.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Civils Support DPS - South East Region
Related topics
Topics related to Demolition of The Former Silvertown Fire Station, 303 North Woolwich Road, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
