Expired contract

Contract for the Recovery of District Councils of Devon's Waste Paper

Details

Value
GBP 4,750,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
1 March 2019

Tender description

The Services under this contract entail the purchase of waste paper by the service provider, and their subsequent recovery under Service Lot 5 (See Invitation to Tender (ITT) for description of Lots). This tendering exercise also allows the Service provider for Lot 5 or their nominated haulier to price for the haulage of contract waste ( under Service Lots 1 to 4) from the District Councils' stockpiles to the waste'srecovery facility. However, the Authority also intends to undertake an independent tendering exercise for the haulage provisionsof the Contract under Service Lots 1 to 4. Should the outcome of the Authority's independent haulage tendering exercise for Service Lots 1 to 4 prove that an independent haulier can meet condition 1.22.1 of the ITT, then Service Lots 1 to 4 will be awarded to an independent haulier, otherwise all Service Lots 1 to 5 will be awarded to the preferred bidder forService Lot 5.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Recovery of District Councils of Devon's Waste Paper.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Recovery of District Councils of Devon's Waste Paper, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.