Awarded contract

Catering services

Details

Topic
Catering services
Published
27 February 2019

Tender description

This contract is for the supply of catering services for events at the Town Hall, Oxford. It will be a concession contract using a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Oxford Town Hall is a stunning Grade II* Victorian building in the heart of Oxford. With 10 meeting rooms and 3 event rooms, the Town Hall is utilised for all manner of events from conferences and exhibitions to weddings and concerts. Oxford Town Hall is able to cater for 5 to 500 guests. In order for the Town Hall to offer a wide range of caterers to service the full range of events it holds, the Council are looking to create a DPS for approved catering suppliers. This contract is for the supply of catering services for events at the Town Hall, Oxford. It will be a concession contract using a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Oxford Town Hall is a stunning Grade II* Victorian building in the heart of Oxford. With 10 meeting rooms and 3 event rooms, the Town Hall is utilised for all manner of events from conferences and exhibitions to weddings and concerts. Oxford Town Hall is able to cater for 5 to 500 guests. In order for the Town Hall to offer a wide range of caterers to service the full range of events it holds, the Council are looking to create a DPS for approved catering suppliers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.