Business and management consultancy and related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 28,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 1 March 2019
- Submission
- 1 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The restoration and renewal programme has been established to tackle the significant work that needs to be carried out to protect and preserve the heritage of the Palace of Westminster and ensure it can continue to serve as home to the UK Parliament in the 21st century. Suppliers are required to download the Non-Disclosure Deed (NDD) from the portal before accessing the SQ documents. The NDD must be submitted as a correspondence and a declaration must also be submitted, stating that the NDD has not been modified. Access to the tender documents will not be granted until the signed NDD has been received. Parliament has authorised the establishment of a Delivery Authority and Sponsor Body, to manage the work. The sponsor body will establish a governance and assurance structure to provide assurance to itself and other key stakeholders that the development and delivery of the programme is meeting its requirements and provides value for money. As part of this governance and assurance structure the Sponsor will appoint a Programme Representative (P-Rep) whose role is to provide continuous independent scrutiny of the delivery of the Programme by the Delivery Authority. The required services are likely to include, but are not limited to, the following: (a) the provision of technical advice, scrutiny and assurance to the Sponsor Body on all aspects of delivery of the Programme by the Delivery Authority; (b) the provision of expert advice in the following areas: — establishing effective delivery organisations for the entire Programme lifecycle, — effective stakeholder and interface management, — governance of major construction programmes, — technical, commercial and programme assurance on major programmes, — design within the context of the heritage building fabric of the Palace of Westminster, — programme delivery, controls, monitoring and reporting, — commercial management, procurement, supply chain and contract management, cost estimating and management, claims management, — change control, risk, contingency and value management, — health, safety and welfare as it applies to major construction programmes, — heritage and cultural aspects associated with the R&R Programme, — application of digital and information technology to design and delivery and to the security, operation and management of the restored buildings. The Northern Estate Programme (NEP) will create a temporary home for Parliament when the Restoration and Renewal Programme begins in the mid-2020s. The Northern Estate is a group of 18th, 19th and 20th century buildings which are already in use by MPs, their staff and staff of the House of Commons. Some of these buildings are themselves in need of significant investment and refurbishment to bring them up to modern environmental standards, enable access for people with disabilities and create much more efficient spaces for modern office use. The R&R and NEP Programmes are currently being managed separately but may in future be merged to form a single Programme, at which time the sponsor may, as an option and at its sole discretion, commission the P-Rep to provide the same type of delivery assurance on NEP as described for R&R.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 April 2019
About the buyer
The Office of the Leader of the House of Lords is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71317000 · Hazard protection and control consultancy services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-the-leader-of-the-house-of-lords.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-the-leader-of-the-house-of-lords.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-the-leader-of-the-house-of-lords.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-the-leader-of-the-house-of-lords.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-the-leader-of-the-house-of-lords.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-the-leader-of-the-house-of-lords.gov |
112 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Business and management consultancy and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Office of the Leader of the House of Lords.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
