Awarded contract

Building construction work

Details

Value
GBP 20,031,683
Topic
Construction work
Published
1 March 2019

Tender description

The Science Museum Group require a new building that will be a fit-for-purpose conditioned storage facility that will house and manage the SMG collection and accommodate managed public visits, support object conservation work and provide staff facilities. The Science Museum Group require a new building that will be a fit-for-purpose conditioned storage facility that will house and manage the SMG collection and accommodate managed public visits, support object conservation work and provide staff facilities. Please see Tender Pack for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published1 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45212313 · Museum construction work
  • 45213200 · Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings
  • 45213220 · Construction work for warehouses
  • 45213221 · Warehouse stores construction work
  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.