UK SBS PS18075 Nursery Services at Rutherford Appleton Laboratories, Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), Harwell Campus
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,209,909
- Topic
- Child daycare services
- Published
- 22 February 2019
- Submission
- 4 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
***This procurement procedure did not result in a contract award as no suitable offers were made*** The final date and time for the submission of bids is Thursday 4th October 2018 at 14:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. Please note : Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this is unfortunately a system generated error that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), https://www.stfc.ac.uk/ Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) is at the heart of the Harwell Campus. Approximately 1,200 staff at RAL support the work of more than 10,000 scientists and engineers, chiefly from the university research community. RAL's pioneering research in areas such as energy, security, healthcare and the environment addresses important challenges facing society. RAL staff are made up of scientists, engineers, technicians and professional support staff. STFC's is very proud of Little Stars, its workplace nursery at RAL. Little Stars recently achieved Ofsted Outstanding in all four of the quality and standards of the early year's provision. The nursery offers its staff an onsite workplace nursery with current capacity of 63 child places which has very recently increased to 112 following the completion of the new extension which opens May 2018. The nursery opening times are from 7:30am to 6:00pm Monday to Friday excluding Bank Holidays and Privilege Holidays (one day in August). It should be noted the entire RAL site closes down for the period between Christmas and New Year, including the "Little Stars" Nursery. STFC wish to provide a high quality childcare provision for its staff and "Little Stars" nursery is considered a valuable resource for working parents and a tool to recruit and retain key staff. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date4 October 2018
- Completed: Tender published22 February 2019Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312110 · Child daycare services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS PS18075 Nursery Services at Rutherford Appleton Laboratories, Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), Harwell Campus.
- Open tender
Flying Start Childcare (STAGE 2)
- Open tender
Primary education services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
