UK SBS CS18043 UKRI Executive search for Innovate UK Executive Chair
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Executive services
- Published
- 21 February 2019
- Submission
- 6 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement UKRI require an executive search agency for the campaign to recruit an Executive Chair of Innovate UK, which is a constituent part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The appointed agency will: • Assist UKRI and BEIS to shape and refine the current draft job and person specifications to maximise the likelihood of attracting a diverse pool of strong and credible candidates; • Advise UKRI and BEIS on an innovative search, advertising and attraction strategy for this post; • Implement the agreed search, advertising and attraction strategy to find and attract the optimum pool of candidates; • Advise on enhancing the effectiveness of recruitment processes, including interview design and any additional activities that may add value in combination with interviews. E.g. psychometric or other testing; • Advise and support the Selection Panel at sift, pre-interview and post-interview stages; • Advise and support the BEIS Public Appointments team who are responsible for: o Managing and delivering the end to end recruitment process in line with Office for the Commissioner of Public Appointments regulations o Contract managing the selected executive search agency o Ministerial briefing and securing ministerial approvals throughout the recruitment process; • Provide administrative and logistics support throughout the recruitment process, including candidate packs; • Provide candidate care throughout the recruitment process, including standing down unsuccessful candidates after sift. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ / RFP document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date6 February 2019
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2019Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75111100 · Executive services
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS CS18043 UKRI Executive search for Innovate UK Executive Chair.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
