Awarded contract

Social work services with accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 20,122,125
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
22 February 2019

Tender description

The Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a suitably qualified organisation for the provision of care and support services for a total of 80 clients within and comprising a total of 12 existing residential care and supported living schemes with a total capacity of 83 beds/flats situated within the Council's administrative area for people with learning disabilities. The successful bidder will evidence an operational model that promotes step down to independent living with a supporting financial model that demonstrates a reduction in care costs. A portfolio of 3 contracts are currently held with learning disability residential care and supported living providers (Choice Support, The Fremantle Trust and Turning Point). This tender opportunity seeks to aggregate and award a single contract commencing 1.4.2019 for the provision of care and support services within residential care and supported living settings. The Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a suitably qualified organisation for the provision of care and support services for a total of 80 clients within and comprising a total of 12 existing residential care and supported living schemes with a total capacity of 83 beds/flats situated within the Council's administrative area for people with learning disabilities. The successful bidder will evidence an operational model that promotes step down to independent living with a supporting financial model that demonstrates a reduction in care costs. A portfolio of 3 contracts are currently held with learning disability residential care and supported living providers (Choice Support, The Fremantle Trust and Turning Point). This tender opportunity seeks to aggregate and award a single contract commencing 1.4.2019 for the provision of care and support services within residential care and supported living settings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published22 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work services with accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work services with accommodation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.