Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 2,464,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
19 February 2019

Tender description

The London Borough of Bexley is carrying out an open tender process to appoint a provider(s) for its domestic abuse services. The overall aim of this service is to reduce the impact of domestic abuse on victim, families and communities, by enabling safety and sustained recovery. — the One Stop Shop will provide an expert, single-access and multi-agency service location for victims of domestic abuse. It will be led-by the provider and act as the main base for the specialist domestic abuse service and will be centrally located within the borough of Bexley, — the IDVA Service will provide expert short term support to high-risk service users to progress them towards sustained and positive outcomes as agreed in safety and support plans with service users, — the outreach service will provide short-to-medium-term support to medium-risk service users to progress them towards sustained and positive outcomes as agreed in safety and support plans with service users, — the freedom programmes are small peer-group courses to be run throughout the year for service users. The programmes aim to support victims to understand what has happened/is happening to them as well as their children, and how their lives are improved when the abuse is removed. Refuge: — specialist and safe temporary accommodation (expectation is for up to 6 months) in the form of a 26 bed refuge and property management service for women and their children who are fleeing from or are at risk of domestic abuse and other forms of violence against women and girls, — specialist support to progress Service Users towards positive outcomes during their stay in the refuge, — resettlement support up to and during move on to independent living, with the aim of supporting sustained independence and tenancy (if re-settlement is in the Borough of Bexley).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Bexley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 98340000 · Accommodation and office services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bexley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.