Awarded contract

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

Details

Supplier(s)
Anvil CIC
Value
GBP 380,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
19 February 2019

Tender description

The South Area Council is commissioning a Provider to deliver an education, volunteering and environmental service in partnership with local residents and / or local community groups and organisations. The service will compliment existing service provision to improve the physical appearance of the South Area and will have a strong educational focus, in particular around reducing littering and dog fouling across the four Wards, Darfield, Wombwell, Hoyland Milton and Rockingham. The South Area Council is commissioning a Provider to deliver an education, volunteering and environmental service in partnership with local residents and / or local community groups and organisations. The service will compliment existing service provision to improve the physical appearance of the South Area and will have a strong educational focus, in particular around reducing littering and dog fouling across the four Wards, Darfield, Wombwell, Hoyland Milton and Rockingham.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

83 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.