Invitation to Tender (Single stage) For Provision of an Attendance Monitoring Tool
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- System for recording attendance
- Published
- 22 February 2019
- Submission
- 14 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
UCL is planning to procure a solution (hardware / software) with associated support and maintenance to capture and present attendance information. The initial contract term is for 5 years after which it will revert to an annual rolling contract at UCL's discretion. Ideally UCL would like to have fixed pricing for the initial period of 5 years in order to help with budget planning. Attendance Monitoring would replace current devolved and inconsistent manual administrative procedures, which are currently operated at departmental level saving significant time and effort from departments and academics. It is anticipated that Attendance Monitoring will provide suitable evidence for immigration purposes and reduce institutional risk in this area. The solution will also enable UCL to identify instances where welfare issues are occurring, identify problem cases to allow for early intervention on an academic and welfare basis and provide evidence for students who are underperforming. The solution will provide data required for a future Learner Analytics system that would enhance the student experience, enable students to perform better and ensure that UCL's high level of student retention is maintained. The specification detailing UCL's full requirements is set out in Schedule 4 (Mandatory Requirements) and Schedule 5 ("Specification") and should be read before Bidders begin to respond to this ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 March 2019
About the buyer
University College London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31711310 · System for recording attendance
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender (Single stage) For Provision of an Attendance Monitoring Tool.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender (Single stage) For Provision of an Attendance Monitoring Tool, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University College London.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
