Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 18 February 2019
- Submission
- 27 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Southampton is constructing new facilities, and part of this development effort is the update of experimental facilities. This Invitation to Tender addresses one of the requirements, namely a new research Recirculating Water Tunnel (RWT) designed as a flexible test platform for novel hydrodynamics research work and experimental techniques. The RWT will be installed in a newly constructed building at the University of Southampton’s Boldrewood campus. The Contractor will be required to design, manufacture, deliver, install, and undertake testing and commissioning of the RWT in accordance with the requirements and performance criteria detailed within the Invitation to Tender document set. The University of Southampton is constructing new facilities, and part of this development effort is the update of experimental facilities. This Invitation to Tender addresses one of the requirements, namely a new research Recirculating Water Tunnel (RWT) designed as a flexible test platform for novel hydrodynamics research work and experimental techniques. The RWT will be installed in a newly constructed building at the University of Southampton’s Boldrewood campus. The Contractor will be required to design, manufacture, deliver, install, and undertake testing and commissioning of the RWT in accordance with the requirements and performance criteria detailed within the Invitation to Tender document set. The Contractor shall ensure that their solution complies with all current, relevant legislation/ standards including as applicable (but not limited to) British and European Standards, CIBSE guides, CDM Regulations and accepted best practice standards/ procedures. The Contractor’s design must be developed to accommodate the spatial constraints of the building accounting for the access route into/ through the building and the final destination within the building whilst also considering health and safety aspects such as access routes around the facilities once in position, maintenance of them, etc. The University is conducting this procurement using the Open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) for the purpose of procuring the goods / services described in the Invitation to Tender document set. The University proposes to enter into a Contract for an estimated maximum period of 5 1/2 years (66 months) with the successful Tenderer(s). This will comprise an initial estimated contract period of 18 months. This initial contract period will consist of an estimated period of 6 months for the provision of the RWT and a 12-month warranty for ongoing support and maintenance. The actual initial contract term will be dependent on the final agreed schedule for the provision of the RWT (from contract award to final commissioning and acceptance of the RWT). The contract will then include the option to extend by a further period of up to four years, on an annual basis, for the extended support and maintenance subject to satisfactory performance by the Contractor and at the discretion of the University. The Contract will be effective on signing. The initial term of the warranty of 12 months will run from the date of acceptance of the RWT with extensions if agreed, running from the expiry of the initial contract period, if so agreed by the University. The anticipated value of the proposed RWT solution is within the range of 250 000 GBP — 450 000 GBP, excluding VAT. This value includes all related components, services and maintenance for the initial contract period.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 March 2019
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38300000 · Measuring instruments
- 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics
- 38420000 · Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases
- 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus
- 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
- 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
