Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,674,780
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 February 2019

Tender description

The West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC), on behalf of West Mercia’s 1,2 m residents in Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Shropshire and Telford and Wrekin, has a statutory responsibility to hold the Chief Constable (CC) to account for effective and efficient policing in the area. The PCC also has wider responsibilities which includes the commissioning of Victim/Survivor’s services. The Safer West Mercia Plan 2016-2021 sets out the PCC’s vision and policing priorities for West Mercia. The PCC holds the Chief Constable to account for ensuring these priorities are met and in turn the PCC is held to account on behalf of the communities he serves by the West Mercia Police and Crime Panel. Support for the provision of a regional IDVA service forms one aspect of the wider package of support measures commissioned by the PCC. It is therefore for this IDVA service that the PCC sort proposals for the delivery of the service commencing 1.4.2019. Under the victims code of practice the Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) has a statutory requirement to provide services to victims of crime. The PCC for West Mercia sort to commission an Independent Domestic Violence Advisors Service (IDVA).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published18 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Mercia Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.