Wootton Park School - Northampton - Temporary Site
Details
- Value
- GBP 875,000
- Topic
- Primary education services
- Published
- 14 February 2019
- Submission
- 24 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Installation of modular temporary accommodation is required to meet the temporary demand of Wootton Park School. The required space within the temporary building will need to be enough to accommodate 180 No. students in the secondary and primary (Sept 2019) and needs to be completed by July 2019. The contractor will be required to submit a tender for the hire ( with option for outright purchase) the modules. Wootton Park School is 0.86 acres (3474 m²) land, located within an established playing field/park, approximately 4km south of Northampton town centre. Site levels are relatively uniform however there is evidence of historical regrading, by embankments along the southern and eastern boundaries. Regional topography slopes gently towards the south, towards a tributary of the River Nene, located approximately 1.2km distant from the site. The nearest surface water feature is located 116m west and is likely to be a small drainage channel or pond. The site comprised open grassland associated with the park within which the site is located. No physical boundary separated the site from the remainder of the park. Northamptonshire police headquarters are located adjacent to the southern boundary. A carpark is located adjacent to the western boundary, with an access road to the Police headquarters beyond. Open parkland is located beyond the northern and eastern boundaries, incorporating a cricket oval, marked football pitches and associated pavilions. Installation of modular temporary accommodation is required on either hiring or buying. Provision of associated utilities, infrastructure, groundworks, passive ICT infrastructure and FF&E will be required. Development of limited outdoor facilities and security fencing to enclose the area will also be required. The proposed procurement will be a single stage tender, which will be released as a lump sum to a design and build contractor. The form of contract is anticipated to be JCT intermediate building contract with Supplier's design 2016. Appointment of the contractor will be based on the criteria to be published in the tender documents, and the contract will be awarded on the basis of the following split: 40% for the qualitative Submission and 60% for the Pricing Submission Contractors wishing to receive the tender documentation for this project should respond to Justin Nseya at the email address shown below.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2019
About the buyer
MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mott-macdonald-limited.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wootton Park School - Northampton - Temporary Site.
- Open tender
Interim Tuition Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Wootton Park School - Northampton - Temporary Site, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
