Weed Control Contract 2019-20
Details
- Buyer
- Newquay Town Council
- Value
- GBP 6,000
- Topic
- Weed-killing services
- Published
- 11 February 2019
- Submission
- 4 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newquay Town Council is tendering for its Weedspraying 2019/20 Contract. The work consists of spraying those roads specified in the Schedule with the relevant chemicals once in May and once again in August (on dry days). The Tender document and Schedule/Map can be found through the links provided below. The total expected length of the contract will be 71.04 kilometres (note including both sides of the road would total 142.08 km). The closing date for completed applications to be received is 12 Noon on Monday 04 March 2019. The ideal start date for works is Monday 30 April 2019, but this is negotiable with the successful applicant depending on their personal circumstances.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2019
About the buyer
Newquay Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newquay-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newquay-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newquay-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newquay-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newquay-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newquay-town-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Weed Control Contract 2019-20.
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newquay Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
