RTL084 Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) Services at Broadmoor Hospital
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- The Advocacy Project
- Value
- GBP 832,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS England (hereafter referred to as ''The Authority'') invites completed Invitation to Tender (ITT) submissions from all suitable providers to deliver the independent advocacy services (including non-statutory and Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) for resident patients at Broadmoor Hospital. (hereafter referred to as "the Service"). The service is being commissioned by NHS England (London Region), "hereafter referred to as "the Commissioner". Broadmoor Hospital is one of four high security hospitals in the UK and one part of the pathway of care that is available for those with secure care needs. The other three hospitals are Rampton Hospital and Ashworth Hospital in England and the State Hospital as part of NHS Scotland. Secure services in the UK provide care and treatment for individuals with mental and or neurodevelopmental disorders who are liable to be detained under the Mental Health Act 1983 (as amended by the Mental Health Act 2007), and whose risk of harm to others and risk of escape from hospital cannot be managed safely within other mental health settings. Individuals will typically have complex chronic mental health disorders, which are linked to offending or seriously harmful behaviour. Some of the individuals will be involved with Criminal Justice System (CGS), courts and prison and may have Ministry of Justice (MoJ) restrictions imposed. The Generic & IMHA Advocacy Services for the patients in Broadmoor Hospital is based inside the secure perimeter of the hospital. The new service that will be secured as a result of this procurement is expected to commence in 2019. In line with the Mental Health Act 1983 (as amended by the Mental Health Act 2007) and the Code of Practice (2015), Independent Advocacy will aim to support Broadmoor Hospital in being fully compliant with their statutory requirements. Including, but not restricted to those relating to enabling the increased involvement of advocacy services in restrictive practices. The advocacy model that is delivered will be proactive, by ensuring that each patient is personally, regularly made aware of the availability of advocacy services, complimented by an approach that is proactive in its response to referrals by patients, carers and hospital staff. Working collaboratively with clinicians it will to help promote innovation and improvement in the hospital by emphasising the engagement of patients and their carers in service delivery. It will provide a service that channels, rather than filters patients' views. Their primary commitment must be to supporting service users, and user groups, in developing towards self-advocacy. The advocacy services will also be available to support patients in making reports on their personal experiences of receiving care and treatment as part of the Care Programme Approach. The contract awarded as a result of this procurement will be for three (3) years followed by an optional one (1) years' extension period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 January 2019
- Completed: Award published11 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RTL084 Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) Services at Broadmoor Hospital.
Related topics
Topics related to RTL084 Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) Services at Broadmoor Hospital, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
