Awarded contract

IT Project Manager

Details

Supplier(s)
SCARCe-IT
Value
GBP 18,000
Published
12 February 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work • To initiate and deliver the Kent Ophthalmology Record PID for the all participating trusts within the Kent & Medway • Utilise excellent stakeholder management capability to mobilise the project and drive it forwards toward implementation. Specialist role Delivery manager Expected Contract Length 2 months Latest start date Friday 8 February 2019 Maximum Day Rate £450 Who Speclialist Work With The successful candidate will be part of the EKHUFT IT Projects Team but for the role they will be performing they will interact with all participating hospital Trusts within Kent and Medway as well as high street optometrists, general practitioners, screening services and private providers across the county. What Specialists Work On The successful candidate will support the initiation and development of a county wide Ophthalmology Record (KOR, Kent Ophthalmology Record) based on OpenEyes. OpenEyes is being implemented in EKHUFT on a pathway by pathway basis and is now live in several sub-specialty areas. The focus of this opportunity will be to - • Develop OpenEyes for use outside of EKHUFT to deliver an integrated eye care record (KOR) across providers, including high street optometrists, general practitioners, screening services, hospital trusts and private providers. • Provide connected care through technology to streamline referrals, image sharing and improve feedback. Skills & Experience • Extensive experience of working in a project environment • Extensive experience of work with different project management methodologies • Ability to mobilise a number of different organisations to facilitate and scope project objectives, benefits, requirements, plans etc. into a single PID • Experience of working under pressure particularly with end-users at all levels of seniority. • Evidence of excellent stakeholder management and negotiation skills Nice to Haves • Knowledge or experience of working in Trusts and NHS organisations in Kent and Medway • Experience of the Open Eyes product and awareness of the KOR - Kent Ophthalmology Record • Knowledge of existing and emerging technologies applicable to health and clinical practice. • Experience of delivery Ophthalmology based IT Projects Work Location Based in Folkestone but will involve travel all around Kent and Medway. Working Arrangments 5 days a week Mon-Fri No. of Specialists to Evaluate 4 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team player within our organisation and others • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Share knowledge and experience with other team members • Challenge the status quo Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 15% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is this requirement inside or outside IR35? It is considered outside of IR35.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 February 2019

About the buyer

East Kent Hospitals University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.