Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Camden Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 315,714
Topic
Health services
Published
13 February 2019

Tender description

Camden CCG’s Community Chronic Kidney disease (CKD) and hypertension services are currently provided by Royal Free London Hospital in separate contracts. A recent review envisaged that an integrated CKD and hypertension service will support and align future long-term conditions for patients. The proposal is for an integrated CKD and hypertension service with RFL for a period of 21 months from 1-7-18. RFL currently delivers separate community based services for CKD and hypertension patients. Current contracts for these services were terminated on 30-6-18 to form a new integrated service (commencing 1-7-18), benefitting patients with co-morbidities and releasing efficiencies for the CCG. Developing and mobilising an alternative form of services provision would pose a serious challenge and may not be feasible for an alternative provider. Camden CCG will gain consistency, quality and better outcomes from RFL with this new arrangement. The long term plan for Camden CCG is to provide an integrated LTCs service for the local population from 2021/22 and opportunities will be available to express an interest in developing this wider integrated service later in 2020

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Camden Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.