Fire-prevention installation works
Details
- Buyer
- LHC
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Fire doors
- Published
- 11 February 2019
- Submission
- 12 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This framework is to supply competent and capable economic operators to help public sector organisations (clients) manage their buildings/environments as occupiers or landlords in the provision of fire safety for life safety, property, environmental and asset protection. The scope of this framework includes: — inspection, installation, repair and maintenance of fire and security doors, doorsets, shutters, passive and active smoke/fire barriers, and escape route signage. The scope includes the design, installation, administration and management of all works including specialist sub-contractors. Our clients have various building types from simple to complex buildings, properties with sleeping accommodation, and public buildings, across a large geographical area. Passive fire protection works by third-party certified economical operators. The minimum essential company qualifications/attributes required for appointment to this framework and subsequent call-off contracts are: 1) Meet the Public Procurement Regulation Requirements; 2) Financial and Economical requirements as set out in the Contract Notice; 3) UKAS accredited third-party certification schemes that provide as a minimum: (i) penetration sealing; (ii) installation of fire doors; (iii) maintenance of fire doors. 4) Approved Certification bodies, or equal and equivalent, to: (i) LPCB; (ii) FIRAS; (iii) BM TRADA; (iv) IFC Certification Ltd. Works shall include: — compartmentalisation surveys, including invasive surveys, — passive fire protection, — fire doors, installation and maintenance, — fire safety signage, — principal Contractor/designer duties, — management of other specialist Contractors. Passive fire protection works by third-party certified economical operators. The minimum essential company qualifications/attributes required for appointment to this framework and subsequent call-off contracts are: 1) Meet the public procurement regulation requirements; 2) Financial and Economical requirements as set out in the Contract Notice; 3) UKAS accredited third-party certification schemes that provide, as a minimum: (i) penetration sealing; (ii) installation of fire doors; (iii) maintenance of fire doors. 4) Approved certification bodies, or equal and equivalent, to: (i) LPCB; (ii) FIRAS; (iii) BM TRADA; (iv) IFC Certification Ltd. Works shall include: — compartmentalisation surveys, including invasive surveys, — passive fire protection, — fire doors, installation and maintenance, — fire safety signage, — principal Contractor/designer duties, — management of other specialist contractors. Passive fire protection works by third-party certified economical operators. The minimum essential company qualifications/attributes required for appointment to this framework and subsequent call-off contracts are: 1) Meet the public procurement regulation requirements; 2) Financial and economical requirements as set out in the Contract Notice; 3) UKAS accredited third-party certification schemes that provide as a minimum: (i) penetration sealing; (ii) installation of fire doors; (iii) maintenance of fire doors. 4) Approved Certification bodies, or equal and equivalent, to: (i) LPCB (ii) FIRAS (iii) BM TRADA (iv) IFC Certification Ltd Works shall include: — compartmentalisation surveys, including invasive surveys, — passive fire protection, — fire doors, installation and maintenance, — fire safety signage, — principal Contractor/designer duties, — management of other specialist Contractors. Passive fire protection works by third-party certified economical operators. The minimum essential company qualifications/attributes required for appointment to this framework and subsequent call-off contracts are: 1) Meet the public procurement regulation requirements; 2) Financial and economical requirements as set out in the Contract Notice; 3) UKAS accredited third-party certification schemes that provide as a minimum: (i) penetration sealing; (ii) installation of fire doors; (iii) maintenance of fire doors. 4) Approved Certification bodies, or equal and equivalent, to: (i) LPCB; (ii) FIRAS; (iii) BM TRADA; (iv) IFC Certification Ltd. Works shall include: — compartmentalisation surveys, including invasive surveys. — passive fire protection, — fire doors, installation and maintenance, — fire safety signage, — principal Contractor/designer duties, — management of other specialist Contractors. Passive fire protection works by third-party certified economical operators. The minimum essential company qualifications/attributes required for appointment to this framework and subsequent call-off contracts are: 1) Meet the public procurement regulation requirements; 2) financial and economical requirements as set out in the Contract Notice; 3) UKAS accredited third-party certification schemes that provide as a minimum: (i) penetration sealing; (ii) installation of fire doors; (iii) maintenance of fire doors. 4) Approved Certification bodies, or equal and equivalent, to: (i) LPCB; (ii) FIRAS; (iii) BM TRADA; (iv) IFC Certification Ltd. Works shall include: — compartmentalisation surveys, including invasive surveys. — passive fire protection, — fire doors, installation and maintenance, — fire safety signage, — principal Contractor/designer duties, — management of other specialist Contractors. Companies cannot apply for this lot. All companies appointed to Scottish regional lots are automatically appointed to this lot.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 March 2019
About the buyer
LHC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221220 · Fire doors
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
- 45343100 · Fireproofing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fire-prevention installation works.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Fire-prevention installation works, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LHC.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 132£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
