Closed tender

Falls Excercise Service - Southampton City CCG

Details

Value
GBP 575,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
11 February 2019
Submission
18 March 2019

Tender description

Southampton City CCG are tendering for a Falls exercise service the aims and objectives of the service are: • To provide and coordinate a Falls Exercise provision for adults in Southampton City who have either had a fall, or who are at risk of falling • To develop the activity/exercise local market with consideration to the supply of classes and the level of customer demand. Ensuring a good balance between expansion and economic viability • To promote the participation of older people in falls prevention exercise programmes with a range of different activity styles To contribute to the integration of a Frailty and Falls prevention Service across providers of health and care services for adults in Southampton City • To improve the health outcomes for older adults Description/care pathway: The Falls Exercise provision will be commissioned to provide exercise intervention to all individuals who are at risk of falling, or who have had a fall. Patients that have fallen will have received a Comprehensive Falls Assessment (CFA) carried out by the Community Independence Service (CIS). The Contract will be for a duration of 3 years with an optional 2 year extension. The Annual contract value is £115,000. Please not the total contract value includes the optional two year extension period. The deadline for tender responses is 12 noon on the 18th March 2019. Full Invitation to tender documentation can be found on the In - tend portal project ref number F12253 details to register can be found in the attachments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 March 2019

About the buyer

South Of England Procurement Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Falls Excercise Service - Southampton City CCG.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Of England Procurement Centre.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 137
    £402.6m
  2. 121
    £121.6bn
  3. 79
    £1.9bn
  4. 49
    £6.8bn
  5. 42
    £6.0bn
  6. 42
    £11.7bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.