Closed tender

Data Science - Avon and Somerset Constabulary - Office for Data Analytics

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Published
15 February 2019
Submission
1 March 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work Provide Data Science support for the ODA and act as a delivery partner in the development of ODA Technical Output for a period of two years. Additionally the ODA will commission statements of work during the course of the Contract to define specific requirements on project work and deliverables. Expected Contract Length 2 years from contract award Latest start date Monday 18 March 2019 Budget Range The capped value of this Contract is £150,000. Why the Work is Being Done In November 2017, Avon and Somerset were awarded a Police Transformation Fund (PTF) allocation to create, deploy and sustain an analytics capability to support multi-agency working across the South West region. Now termed the Office for Data Analytics (ODA), this team has worked closely with Partners to share data and provide insight to enable early interventions, reduce risk and improve social outcomes. The Office for Data Analytics will inform and drive reductions in vulnerability within communities by helping leaders to reform service provision, improve outcomes and reduce costs through the effective use of data across partner agencies. Problem to Be Solved The initial services offered by the ODA to Partners in 2019/20 are detailed below: Stakeholder management Visualisation projects Partner on-boarding and relationship management Strategic programme governance Analytics projects and ad-hoc analytics Visualisation as a service Promote to production Information governance and GDPR compliance In order to deliver these services the ODA maintains the following capabilities: Data Science (DS): Tasked with analytics projects and ad-hoc analytics through the application of data science methodologies such as machine learning and predictive analytics. Business Intelligence (BI): Tasked with developing visualisation projects and providing visualisation as a service to Partners. Who Are the Users The ODA collaborates with Partners to bring together disparate datasets that, when collated, can provide greater insight to Users in order to inform better decision making. This is achieved through visualising the data and applying data science methodologies. Existing Team Partners are primarily located within the South West region; however, the ODA has established Partners located outside of the region. It is anticipated that the number of Partners will continue to grow outside of the South West over the course of the Contract. Current Phase Live Skills & Experience • The Supplier shall work as part of a team of contractors (including business analysts and business intelligence developers) to develop meaningful insights into data, providing value to Partners. • Combine, clean and prepare data to ensure analysis is robust. Personnel deployed must communicate the significance of results back to the business as actionable insights and identify next steps. • Understand data manipulation analysis techniques ranging from data aggregation, Management Information reporting, to statistical-based analytics suchas propensity modelling and segmentation, advanced approaches such as machine learning, predictive analytic approaches. • The Supplier shall understand advanced data analytic concepts such as Machine Learning. • The Supplier shall operate using an ‘agile’ approach to delivery • The Supplier shall exploit analytical technology and have knowledge of coding languages (e.g. R, Python, etc.) Nice to Haves • Apply a variety of statistical, analytical and presentational techniques with sensitivity to the limitations of the techniques. • Has a solid grounding in scripting or relevant software development languages (e.g. Python). • Analyse data requirements to establish, modify or maintain database/ model solutions. • Has a thorough understanding of Open Source software (particularly in the area of Big Data) and is able to develop these components appropriately for the use case. • Develop and maintain specialist knowledge of database concepts, object and data modelling techniques and design principles and a detailed knowledge of database architectures, software and facilities. Work Location Avon and Somerset Police HQ, Valley Road, Portishead, BS20 8QJ Working Arrangments All personnel provided by the Supplier shall be based at Avon and Somerset HQ, Portishead. Security Clearance Any personnel who carry out work as part of this Contract must be vetted to NPPV Level 2. Vetting can be reviewed at any time by the Authority. ODA will progress Vetting procedures with the Authority for personnel who do not possess adequate clearances prior to commencing statements of work. Additional T&Cs To be discussed with successful provider No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Technical Solution • Approach and methodology • Value for money Cultural Fit Criteria • The Supplier shall have experience of operating in a law enforcement and local government domain. • The Supplier shall have significant experience and knowledge of working in data analytics and the application of data science methodologies to complex problem solving. Payment Approach Fixed price Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 40% Cultural fit 20% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please can you confirm if you are looking for the supplier to provide resources at the Portishead site, full-time, for the full duration of the contract (2 years) or would this be a call-off arrangement? This will be a call-off arrangement 2. Will you consider a vendor who has a lot of experience in data science with strong evidence to reference but no experience in law enforcement and local government? Yes however we would still want to see their credentials of them applying their skills. 3. Please can you give more detail on the resource requirements for the work. Are you looking for a single consultant or are you seeking to call off specific capability from a supplier team of individuals with specialist capabilities depending on the needs of the work at any given time? A single senior consultant / mentor (2 days per month) and call off capability from a pool. 4. Are you asking for a single person to support the requirement, or would a team of relevant experts that you can draw down to support projects be suitable? A single senior consultant / mentor (2 days per month) and call of capability from a pool. 5. What is the estimated number of days over the two year contract required? For example: Is this a full time requirement or would part time teams / individuals be suitable? 2 days per month for a senior consultant / mentor and as many days as possible for the remaining amount. 6. What are the expectations on co-location? The consultant / mentor should be available on site for their time. The call off resource primary location will be ASC HQ (Portishead site) however yes can work remotely. 7. What is the relationship / dependencies between the data science and business intelligence workstreams? None, they may work together on projects but each is to be considered a discrete capability. 8. What staff will the Constabulary provide to the project to enable capacity building and leverage local knowledge? The contract is to both provide resource and up-skill Constabulary staff so it will be a collaborative effort

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 March 2019

About the buyer

Avon and Somerset Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Data Science - Avon and Somerset Constabulary - Office for Data Analytics, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.