Surgical hospital services
Details
- Value
- GBP 32,500,000
- Topic
- Surgical hospital services
- Published
- 7 February 2019
- Submission
- 8 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The collection of used surgical instruments from Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals Trust, sterilisation, preparation of instrument packs, including the supply of consumables, and delivery back to the trust. Suppliers are expected to have a track and trace system for the tracking of instruments. Epsom and St Helier Hospitals Trust intend to establish a comprehensive sterile services contract with off site provision, for the ongoing decontamination of reusable surgical instruments. The overall objective is to secure the provision of a modern and efficient off site sterile services which achieve the national policy for compliance with all of the latest and future quality and legislative standards, at a competitive and cost effective price. The contract will service Epsom and St Helier sites and will include providing contracted services to a third party managed service provider for the South West London Elective Orthopaedic Centre. (SWLEOC) This will be via a partial contract novation post contract award. The following additional services are included as options for this tender: instrument repair, supplementary marking, loan kit management and consumable/instrument procurement. Variant bids are accepted. (?)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 March 2019
About the buyer
Epsom & St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111100 · Surgical hospital services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Surgical hospital services.
Related topics
Topics related to Surgical hospital services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Epsom & St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
