Awarded contract

Services related to water pollution

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Services related to water pollution
Published
6 February 2019

Tender description

Public Health England (PHE) is planning to award a contract for the provision of a chemiluminescent processor and accompanying serology kits for detecting Bartonella henselae IgG and IgM antibodies in human serum and plasma to Launch Diagnostic Ltd. PHE believes that the Vircila automated processor platform is currently the only CE-certified IVDD diagnostic device in the market capable of performing the required indirect chemiluminescent Immunoassay to test for Bartonella henselae IgG and IgM antibodies in human serum and plasma. The PHE Rare and Imported Pathogens Laboratory intends to start a Bartonella serology testing service using a chemiluminescent enzyme immunoassay test and performed on compatible platform as a frontline diagnostic assay to test for the presence of Bartonella IgM and IgG antibodies. This process will utilise a full sample to automatic result processing and interpretation of results. The platform capabilities also provide for open configuration to enable additional non-manufacturer specific use and configuration for ELISA-based assays for human clinical samples for diagnostic use. Bartonella serological detection by indirect fluorescent antibody (IFA) testing does not meet the laboratory requirement for full sample to automatic processing, but IFA technology may be considered by the laboratory at a later date in a subsequent tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90733000 · Services related to water pollution

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Services related to water pollution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Services related to water pollution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Public Health England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.