Awarded contract

ORR Website and Intranet - Analysis and Recommendations

Details

Value
GBP 29,680
Published
4 February 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work The Communications Directorate at the Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is considering issuing options for developing a new external website and, separately, staff intranet, in April 2019. We want first however to commission a comprehensive analysis of all available options across both channels. Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 8 weeks Latest start date Thursday 31 January 2019 Maximum Day Rate N/A Early Market Engagement N/A Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will be required to work with colleagues in the ORR's Communications Directorate. What Specialists Work On Gain insights about the current processes and find out whether they are fit for purpose Identify options that fit within the ORR IS strategy and advise on pros/cons and the best possible solutions, including whether it's better to have different suppliers for each option or a sole supplier for all Provide high level requirements that can be used for any future tendering activity Analyse our internal resource and capability and advise on the best way to project manage any ITT and both website and intranet going forward Provide a full estimate of project costs and timeline for an ITT Skills & Experience • Expertise in digital design and digital strategy • Experience in providing insight to the designing and building of public sector websites and intranets • Good understand of networks and infrastructure • Excellent interpersonal and communication skills • Ability to form and maintain relationships at all levels of engagement Nice to Haves Have experience of working for public sector Work Location A combination of the suppliers site and Office of Rail of Road One Kemble Street London WC2B 4AN Working Arrangments To be agreed on contract award, but likely to be a combination of on-site and suppliers premises. Security Clearance No specific security clearances required. Additional T&Cs N/A No. of Specialists to Evaluate 4 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation • Share knowledge and experience • Be transparent and collaborative • Challenge the status quo and existing assumption • Consider future requirements • Be respectful of different opinions and constructive in feedback Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Have you any indication on a daily rate that you are looking to achieve on this opportunity? There is no max day rate for this requirement as our criteria is focused towards the quality of the technical response 2. What is the IR35 status? It is anticipated that the rules will not apply but this will need to be determined once the ‘worker’ status is known. 3. Is there a current incumbent? This is a one off piece of analysis and therefore there is no current incumbent. 4. Is it possible to get some idea of maximum budget or budget range available for this role? Our budget range is between £20,000.00 to £40,000.00. 5. Can you confirm if you want the day rate to be inclusive or exclusive of expenses. Inclusive please. 6. Please can you confirm whether undertaking this review will conflict the supplier from bidding for a future website or intranet delivery ITT? As the successful specialist will be feeding into the potential future delivery of the intranet and website they would need to demonstrate at the ITT stage (if we proceed to tender and they are a potential supplier) how they have mitigated any conflict of interest/advantage gained during this analysis. 7. Would you consider a Intranet discovery phase with a team rather than an individual? We felt that this role was suited to an individual, however if this exercise proves unsuccessful then we may pursue alternative procurement avenues, such as a team approach.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 February 2019

About the buyer

Office of Rail and Road is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ORR Website and Intranet - Analysis and Recommendations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.