Awarded contract

Medical practice and related services

Details

Buyer
NHS Wakefield CCG
Value
GBP 183,358
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
5 February 2019

Tender description

The provision of Lung Health Checks for the population of Wakefield. This contract is being awarded to all GP practices in the locality through Conexus Healthcare Ltd as the local GP federation. This targeted Lung Health Check pilot is time-limited and will last for between 9-12 months. The contract awarded to Conexus Healthcare Ltd for the provision of extended access services across Wakefield will be varied to include this element of primary care support services. Conexus Healthcare Ltd will invite eligible patients for a Lung Health Check, conduct patient Lung Health Checks (LHC) according to the provided protocol, and enter the results into the Brock (PLCOM2012) 6 year Lung Cancer Risk Calculator to ascertain the risk of the patient developing lung cancer in the future. If this calculation is above a value of 1.51, the patient will be referred to the mobile CT provider for a Low Dose CT (LDCT) examination. The results of the LDCT will be reported by MYHT radiologists, and referred to MYHT respiratory consultants as appropriate. Incidental findings from the LHC will be referred to the patient GP practice and managed in the community using existing patient pathways. Any cancer outcome or incidental finding from the LDCT will be initially managed in secondary care according to existing patient pathways.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wakefield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Medical practice and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.