Awarded contract

Manhole covers

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
Manhole elements
Published
6 February 2019

Tender description

Supply of manhole covers and frames. Scottish Water is seeking to appoint suppliers to provide a full range of manhole covers and frames to support it's requirements for the next regulatory period. Subject to satisfactory reviews during the first period of the framework, the framework may be extended at the sole discretion of Scottish Water for a further time period. Suppliers will be expected to pay due regard to all applicable legal requirements relevant to the supply of the required products as well as Scottish Waters Standards and Specifications. Suppliers will be required to deliver to site and may be required to assist in the design process and on-site support services to ensure the suitable and efficient use of products. Note: to register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland website at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=437085. Note: the PQQ will be issued after the advert expiry date. This advert is for expressions of interest only. Scottish Water is seeking to appoint suppliers to provide a full range of manhole covers and frames to support it's requirements for the next regulatory period. Subject to satisfactory reviews during the first period of the framework, the framework may be extended at the sole discretion of Scottish Water for a further time period. Suppliers will be expected to pay due regard to all applicable legal requirements relevant to the supply of the required products as well as Scottish Waters Standards and Specifications. Suppliers will be required to deliver to site and may be required to assist in the design process and on-site support services to ensure the suitable and efficient use of products. Note: to register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland website at: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID = 437085. Note: the PQQ will be issued after the advert expiry date. This advert is for expressions of interest only. Scottish Water is seeking to appoint suppliers to provide a full range of manhole covers and frames to support it's requirements for the next regulatory period. Subject to satisfactory reviews during the first period of the framework, the framework may be extended at the sole discretion of Scottish Water for a further time period. Suppliers will be expected to pay due regard to all applicable legal requirements relevant to the supply of the required products as well as Scottish Waters Standards and Specifications. Suppliers will be required to deliver to site and may be required to assist in the design process and on-site support services to ensure the suitable and efficient use of products. Note: to register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland website at: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID = 437085. Note: the PQQ will be issued after the advert expiry date. This advert is for expressions of interest only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44423700 · Manhole elements
  • 44423740 · Manhole covers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Manhole covers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.