Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,071,254
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 February 2019
- Submission
- 18 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
On 12/09/2018 a Contract Notice (2018/S 175-397203 was published on OJEU seeking to award contracts for the provision of 2 learning disabilities floating and community support contracts. Following the procurement, one of the contracts was awarded. Camden Council now seeks to award the remaining contract. The Council has an innovative model of care in Camden for the health and care services that people receive in their home. A range of commissioned services is included within the scope of the model, which includes floating support for adults with a learning disability. In line with the Council’s commissioning strategy for the integrated service delivery model to support people in their home, the intention is to commission a new service model of floating support for adults with learning disabilities that delivers high quality support that focuses on strengths and assets, so people can live well in their own homes and their communities. Camden Council is intending to award a contract for the provision of learning disabilities floating and community support in Camden South (Lot 2). The initial term will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 1-year each. The services come under Chapter 3, Section 7 (Social and Other Specific Services) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under Regulation 76, the Council may determine the procedure to be applied in connection with the award of the contracts. The process will be a two-stage process with evaluation against selection criteria (stage 1) and award criteria (stage 2). Full details are in the instructions to tenderers. Tenderers will be required to meet the minimum standards specified within the selection criteria and be ranked 5 or higher prior to their tender being considered for evaluation against the award criteria. Camden Council expects its suppliers to pay staff delivering services on behalf of Camden Council the London Living Wage. The current rate is 10,55 GBP per hour and increases are announced annually in November by the living wage foundation. Camden Council will work with the successful tenderer to develop an indexation mechanism to incorporate the impact of the yearly increase in the LLW, effective from the beginning of April in each year of the contract. The variation provisions in the contract will be used to make effective any increase in the tender price. An hourly ceiling rate of 18,00 GBP for the provision of the services has been included in this Tender. Tenderers cannot submit an Hourly Rate above this ceiling rate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 March 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov |
304 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
