GB-Shrewsbury: DOCV 004 - Waste Management WEEE Recycling
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Valpak Limited
- Value
- GBP 63,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 4 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 04 February 2019 for the following reason: Amendment to awarded tenderer's address: Unit 4 Stratford Business Park Banbury Road Stratford upon Avon Warwickshire CV37 7GW(This is an award notice to provide Shropshire Council with a compliant collection and treatment service for household Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) from our Designated Collection Facilities (DCF's) in a manner which maximises the financial benefits to the Council. Service providers are required to provide and maintain any relevant storage and transport equipment, meet all legislative requirements relating to the service as a whole (including taking responsibility for all sub contractors' activities) and provide all evidence and certification documents, particularly those relating to the levels of recycling and reuse that have taken place. Service providers also need to include provision for the collection and treatment of household batteries. The service requirements conform to the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2013 (as amended), the Code of Practice for the Collection of Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment from Designated Collection Facilities (March 2014) and the Waste Batteries and Accumulators Directive (2006/66/EC). The contract will be for an initial period of two years with an option to extend for a further two year period subject to satisfactory performance.)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 January 2019
- Completed: Award published4 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 February 2021
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: DOCV 004 - Waste Management WEEE Recycling.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
