Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 28,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 8 February 2019
- Submission
- 6 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
From the 2019/20 academic year, the WMCA will take responsibility for the region's Adult Education Budget (AEB) and how it is delivered supporting eligible adult learners. The AEB is a key enabler of inclusive growth through the improvement of the qualification levels and skills of our adult residents. Our focus with the AEB is to address key issues including tackling unemployment amongst young people and creating more grass-roots provision to better engage hard to reach communities. We also want to ensure that AEB provision can be targeted to address the needs of key target groups such as care leavers and those over the age of 50. Finally, there are challenges for those residents in work and in low pay who struggle to re-train to access opportunities in our priority sectors including automotive/advanced manufacturing, business and professional services, construction and digital that we will use AEB to support. This contract notice relates to the of adult education training services. Lot 1 includes: — general AEB qualifications focussed on tackling unemployment especially but not exclusively amongst young people, — grass-roots delivery to better engage hard-to-reach communities and support priority groups (including care leavers and homeless), — sector based work academies including flexible funding models for work experience, — entitlement provision at all levels. This Contract Notice relates to the procurement by the WMCA of adult education training services, expected to result in the award of multiple contracts for services. Lot 2 includes: — AEB qualifications delivered flexibly so those working can access them outside of work, — re-training to improve the skills of low-paid and low-skilled workforce, — increased delivery in key sectors — Level 3 qualifications in digital, engineering and construction offered in flexible ways with funding subsidies, — pre-apprenticeship provision that supports the uptake of apprenticeships. This Contract Notice relates to the procurement by the WMCA of adult education training services, expected to result in the award of multiple contracts for services. Innovative project and pilot-based approaches to respond to needs within the seven constituent local authority areas of the WMCA. Lot 3 provides greater flexibility but providers must ensure that the bid meets the overall ambitions of our adult offer and Regional Skills Plan (RSP). This Contract Notice relates to the procurement by the WMCA of adult education training services, expected to result in the award of multiple contracts for services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 March 2019
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
