DFID 8461 Reducing deforestation through improved spatial planning in Papua provinces, Indonesia Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 4,800,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 7 February 2019
- Submission
- 7 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Department for International Development (DFID) is at the forefront of the UK's work to end extreme poverty. The UK Climate Change Unit in Indonesia (UKCCU) was established by DFID and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) in April 2011 to provide policy, finance and development expertise to help Indonesia meet its national climate change ambitions. The UKCCU is working with the government, civil society and private companies in Indonesia towards the shared aim of improving governance for forests and land use. Support for improved spatial planning and low carbon development is a key pillar of that work. This work also complements the wider UKCCU cooperation on safeguarding the remaining Papuan forests.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 March 2019
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 515£5.9bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
