Cafe Management
Details
- Buyer
- Aylesbury Vale District Council
- Supplier(s)
- ABSOLUTE TASTE LIMITED
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 4 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CAFÉ MANAGEMENT CONTRACT AYLESBURY VALE DISTRICT COUNCIL GATEWAY OFFICES AND CONFERENCE CENTRE Aylesbury Vale District Council is tendering the Management Contract for the operation of its Café for the Gateway offices and conference centre in Aylesbury. The Gateway represents a modern and high specification office suite for the local authority and other public bodies, hosting up to 350 employees. The conference centre offers facilities for some 300, and whilst forming part of the Gateway offices complex is also capable of separate use. The Council requires a high standard of catering for their staff and hospitality services for both internal AVDC events and meetings and external hirers events and meetings, and is now seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from potential service providers wishing to tender to provide their café requirements. There are two facilities at the location: • A cafe with provision for some 50 No covers, used daily Monday - Friday by staff and open to visitors attending the conference centre, as well as the public (although not advertised as such); • A conference centre which is used for internal Council and Council-sponsored events and also external events, meetings and functions. The successful bidder will provide catering services within the Café and for the day to day hospitality requirements within the Conference Centre. Further detail will be provided in the tender documents. The Council is looking to receive an income from the contractor as a part of this contract. Further details will be provided within the tender documentation. The Council seeks expressions of interest from suitably experienced organisations for the provision of the services required under this contractual concession. All contractors expressing an interest will be required to complete a Supplier Selection Questionnaire. The SSQ is designed to assess the applicant's financial standing and technical capacity as well as to determine whether there are any legal impediments to the applicant's further participation in the process. The information disclosed in the SSQ, once it has been completed by your organisation, will be used to short-list those applicants to be invited to submit tenders for the contract. Please express your interest to sdeyes@aylesburyvaledc.gov.uk by 5pm Friday 16thFebruary 2018
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 May 2018
- Completed: Award published4 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Aylesbury Vale District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aylesbury-vale-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aylesbury-vale-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aylesbury-vale-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aylesbury-vale-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aylesbury-vale-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aylesbury-vale-district-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cafe Management.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Cafe Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aylesbury Vale District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
