Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,000,000
- Topic
- Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
- Published
- 8 February 2019
- Submission
- 11 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of restructuring services for the Department of Education: The Government is implementing a new insolvency regime for further education and sixth form colleges (“FE colleges”) in England and Wales, introduced by the Technical and Further Education Act 2017 (the 2017 Act), which received Royal Assent on 27.4.2017. The regime will apply aspects of normal corporate insolvency law to the current 266 colleges that are statutory corporations. Due to the change in legislation and the implementation of the new insolvency regime the DfE are adopting a standard practice of commissioning an Independent Business Review (IBR) of FE colleges when necessary. The IBR would look at the financial, educational and estates position of the college and would set this in the context of local and/or regional market and economic conditions [e.g. combined authority, local authority, the local enterprise partnership (LEP) and other stakeholders] to consider cost-effective restructuring solutions. The driver for delivering a DfE specific IP contract is to meet the need for insolvency advice required as a result of the insolvency regime. However, there is overlap in the IP skills needed across the department and the opportunity is taken to open the contract to other areas of the DfE to secure IP skills and advice. Academy trusts may require access to insolvency advice. In order to support department interventions and to implement the insolvency regime as intended it is necessary to put in place the infrastructure required to allow financially distressed education providers to be assessed and, if necessary, managed through insolvency. Therefore, we are procuring the following services: — services of restructuring professionals to conduct Independent Business Review (IBRs), — services of licenced Insolvency Practitioners (IP) to provide supplementary activity. If the outcome of an IBR recommends that the education provider should enter an insolvency process, we may also require: — services of licenced Insolvency Practitioners who can be appointed as Education Administrators. All suppliers must be able to offer all of the above services and it is a mandatory requirement that all suppliers can provide the services of Insolvency Practitioners. In order to fulfil the above business needs, we will undertake a procurement exercise to establish a panel agreement for Insolvency Practitioners. A full specification of requirements is available within the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2019
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
- 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
- 79212000 · Auditing services
- 79212100 · Financial auditing services
- 79212300 · Statutory audit services
- 79212500 · Accounting review services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Accounting, auditing and fiscal services.
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
