Closed tender

Invitation to Tender for National Tide Gauge Network Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Weather-forecasting services
Published
23 December 2019
Submission
30 January 2020

Tender description

The Environment Agency on behalf of the UK Coastal Flood Forecasting is seeking to procure a maintenance contract for the National Tide Gauge Network. There are 43 'Class A' tide gauges around the UK coastline. These tide gauges are owned by the Environment Agency and operated on behalf of the UKCFF (UK Coastal Flood Forecasting) partnership. Class A gauges conform to the highest standards of sea level monitoring as defined by the Joint Technical Commission for Oceanography and Marine Meteorology (JCOMM) for the Global Sea Level Observing programme (GLOSS). 3 of the gauges from the UKCFF network are a formal part of the Global Core Network of sea level observations used in monitoring global sea level changes. The observations are used in real time flood forecasting to check actual sea levels against forecast as tides pass around the UK. The gauges are maintained to the highest standards and so the quality of the real time observation is of known accuracy. The observation record from the gauges provides one of the critical datasets underpinning all of coastal flood risk across the UK as it provides the source of sea level information for flood risk mapping studies and design levels for coastal flood defences.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 December 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 January 2020

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351600 · Weather-forecasting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for National Tide Gauge Network Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  3. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  4. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.