Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Herts Valleys Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 4,144,747
Topic
Health services
Published
23 December 2019

Tender description

NHS Herts Valleys CCG are seeking providers interested in delivering a community ophthalmology service in Hertfordshire. The service will provide a community consultant led ophthalmology service to diagnose and treat a range of ophthalmology conditions, and manage relevant follow-up activity within the service, before final discharge back to the care of the patient’s own GP, or onward referral to secondary care where necessary. This is a 3 year contract commencing on the 1.11.2018 with a possible 2 year extension. The service will be provided in each of the 4 following localities; Dacorum, Hertsmere, St Albans and Harpenden, Watford and Three Rivers. The total contract value is 4 611 000 GBP. NHS Herts Valleys CCG are seeking providers interested in delivering a Community ophthalmology service in Hertfordshire. The service will provide a community consultant led ophthalmology service to diagnose and treat a range of ophthalmology conditions, and manage relevant follow-up activity within the service, before final discharge back to the care of the patient’s own GP, or onward referral to secondary care where necessary. The service will provide patients with timely access to diagnostics and treatment, providing a ‘one-stop’ service where possible and appropriate, and will be delivered by a range of appropriately trained and accredited clinicians that may include (this list is not exhaustive): — GPwSI's (must be appropriately trained and accredited), — Optometrists — Orthoptists, — Ophthalmology Staff Grade Doctors, — Ophthalmology Consultants. This is a 3 year contract commencing on the 1.11.2018 with a possible 2 year extension. The service will be provided in each of the 4 following localities; Dacorum, Hertsmere, St Albans and Harpenden, Watford and Three Rivers. The total contract value is 4 611 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Herts Valleys Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.