FM19142 - UKATC LISA ISO 6 Cleanroom Facility
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cleanroom and Containment Facility Limited
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 23 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The UK Astronomy Technology Centre (UKATC) require the refurbishment of an existing lower ground workshoparea into a fully functioning cleanroom facility. The new facility will be used to manufacture optical devices which require an ISO 6 cleanroom environment. Thedevices will be manufactured on the bed of a CMM and stored in a custom storage cabinet. They have a masswhich mandates the use of a material handling cart. This performance specification and related drawings and documents provides the base information to enable acleanroom design and build specialist to submit a competitive tender for the new cleanroom work. The Cleanroom Contractor shall be the Main Contractor and shall be referred to as the Cleanroom Contractorwithin this document. This Specification and any scheme design drawings describe the minimum requirementsfor the proposed development. The Cleanroom Contractor shall include sufficient allowances in their tender to complete the design (taking onfull design responsibility within their tender) and provide a fully operating installation that will meet the UKATC's requirements, as outlined in the Client Specification. The project must be undertaken with a full-time site andproject manager to oversee the installation and manage health and safety to comply with CDM regulations. Specific elements of materials & workmanship relating to the clean room design are stated within thisspecification. This specification and associated design documentation should be read in conjunction with theUKATC tender documentation and Site Standards. The drawings accompanying this specification illustrate the intended layout and design of the requiredcleanroom. They are not detailed design schematics, and the information provided is design intent and anybidding party will have been deemed to have made their own checks and assessments. ***Full details of the specification for the requirement can be found within Appendix B - Client OutlineSpecification*** All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right (i) not to award any contract as a result of theprocurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fitto the content and structure of the procurement; and in no circumstances, will the Contracting Authority be liablefor any costs incurred by any Supplier. The Contracting Authority shall utilise the Delta eSourcing Procurement Tool available atwww.uksbs.deltaesourcing.co.uk to conduct this procurement. All enquiries with respect to problems orfunctionality within the tool may be submitted to Delta eSourcing on 0845 270 7050. Please utilise themessaging system within the e-sourcing tool at the above link. Please note this is a free self-registration websiteand this can be done by completing the online questionnaire at www.uksbs.delta-esourcing.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 December 2019
- Completed: Award published23 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 May 2020
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FM19142 - UKATC LISA ISO 6 Cleanroom Facility.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to FM19142 - UKATC LISA ISO 6 Cleanroom Facility, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
