Viking Energy Network, Jarrow
Details
- Published
- 20 December 2019
- Submission
- 3 February 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
South Tyneside Council wishes to establish a district energy network in Jarrow. The Viking Energy Network, Jarrow (VENJ) project will extract low grade heat from the River Tyne at Jarrow Staithes and utilise heat pump technology to distribute low carbon heat to a district energy network in Jarrow. The energy network will provide heat and power to public sector customers. It will decrease the greenhouse gas emissions associated with the use of fossil fuels for heating in Jarrow in order to contribute to national level renewable energy, energy efficiency and CO2 targets and will establish South Tyneside Council as a leader of innovation in the area of climate change. A prequalification submission must be completed by 3rd February. The draft tender documents are for information only - the full set will be released to the shortlisted applicants following PQQ evaluation. Keywords: heating, district, energy, network
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 February 2020
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Viking Energy Network, Jarrow, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
