Research and development services and related consultancy services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Randbee Consultants S.L., Barcelona Supercomputing Centre/Centro Nacional de Supercomputación
- Value
- EUR 299,976
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 17 December 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This invitation to tender (ITT) aimed at demonstrating the full potential of the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) infrastructure, including the diverse set of datasets in the Climate Data Store (CDS) catalogue and the CDS toolbox, by setting up and demonstrating downstream applications, using one or more of the C3S products as input. This contracts would facilitate the creation of indicators, tools and visualisations that do not necessarily have a sustainable business case, but are excellent communication tools and will show-case the CDS and, hence, increase uptake. This contract award notice lists the contractors for Round 3 of the ITT. The contractor for contract No ECMWF/COPERNICUS/2019/C3S_429f_Randbee will generate an innovative, user-friendly storytelling tool showing the long-term spatial effects of climate change on bird migration across Europe. The contract, which targets primarily birdwatchers and outdoor enthusiasts, will help raise awareness among general public of the impact climate change might have on birds’ migration. Migratory birds are considered bioindicator species and thus the tool will also provide practical information on the environmental changes caused by global warming. To reach its objectives the contractor aims to build machine learning models predicting changes in migratory bird behaviour in relation to climate change in Europe. The contractor for contract No ECMWF/COPERNICUS/2019/C3S_429g_BSC will develop an application that facilitates the use of the Climate Data Store (CDS) data products for the creation of effective and emotionally impactful climate change messages to be used by one of the major players creating narratives about climate change: journalists. The application will allow journalists to create tailored and compelling visualisations using 3 key products (ERA5 reanalysis, ECMWF S5 seasonal forecasts and CMIP5 projections). These products will help enrich articles with climate information for the past, the near-term future and the long-term future while simplifying the interface and interaction with the CDS. The application will be co-designed in close collaboration with journalists, creating a co-design group that will participate in the creation and testing of the prototypes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 October 2019
- Completed: Award published17 December 2019Current notice
About the buyer
European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research and development services and related consultancy services.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Research and development services and related consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 672£605.7m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF).
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
