Awarded contract

Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services

Details

Supplier(s)
Chemclear Ltd
Value
GBP 1,153
Topic
Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
Published
16 December 2019

Tender description

DCC wish to appoint a pesticides advocate and hazardous waste collection supplier, to work collaboratively with DCC to deliver this PestSmart scheme with the core aim to proactively improve water quality through promotion of safe use, storage and disposal of pesticides, in addition to removal and disposal of redundant pesticides from relevant DCC customers across its operating area. Bids will also be invited from contractors with a view to appointing a primary contractor and sub-contracted out to external parties to meet DCC deadlines and requirements, however clear methodology will be requested around how the service will be delivered through any supply chain. DCC is seeking to appoint a single supplier to manage this all Wales coverage contract. The supplier shall be capable of: (a) survey and project promotion: acting as an advocate for DCC, providing customer engagement with farmers, foresters and land managers within each regional lot, undertaking plant protection pesticide use surveys and relevant data collection and promote better understanding of the cause and effects of pesticide problems and best practice for storage and disposal; (b) collection and disposal: providing collection and disposal service for hazardous waste, to include any pesticides identified for disposal as a result of customer engagement. — the appointed supplier will be provided with a survey template and flowchart (example attached), — the appointed supplier will be provided with a data and reporting template (example attached), — the appointed supplier will be required to confirm their ability to comply with the project service level agreement and its associated key performance indicators (an example is attached, however this will be fully agreed by both parties within the participant registration window). Where any element of the service is to be sub contracted, the supplier will be required to demonstrate how they would manage their subcontractors. On project completion DCWW will appoint an independent assessor to determine the outputs of the overall project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dŵr Cymru Cyfyngedig. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.