Awarded contract

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis

Details

Supplier(s)
AXIS
Value
EUR 52,000,000
Topic
Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Published
19 December 2019

Tender description

Agreement entitling extension of 69 months by the contracting authority of an original term partnering agreement lasting 14 years. This notice does not relate to the award of a new contract but rather to an agreement modifying an existing 14-year agreement for a repair and maintenance programme (‘the original agreement’). The agreement provides the contracting authority with an option to extend the term of the original agreement by a period of 69 months. The agreement also modifies the indexation provisions in the original agreement in a manner wholly favourable to the contracting authority. In December 2007, the contracting authority advertised the procurement of the original agreement to provide for the repair and maintenance of its housing stock. The economic operator was the successful bidder for the original agreement. The original agreement provided for a 14-year term partnering arrangement between the contracting authority and the economic operator. On 27.1.2009 after the conclusion of the procurement for the original contract, the contracting authority entered into a contract with London Borough of Newham to manage properties for that authority. The economic operator for the original agreement was also successful in bidding to be sub-contractor to the contracting authority for this contract (‘the Newham sub-contract’). For the reasons set out in Section IV.1.1) below, the contracting authority considers that the award of this agreement modifying the original agreement so that it is coterminous with that sub-contract is permitted pursuant to regulations 72(1)(b) and 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published19 December 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swan Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swan Housing Association Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.