Natural Course-NWRBD Catchment Benchmarking Study
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Published
- 20 December 2019
- Submission
- 20 January 2020
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Environment Agency, on behalf of Natural Course, is seeking offers from suitable organisations for deliver a project for a study will build on Catchment Based Approach (CaBA) evaluations already completed, through evaluating projects delivered by Catchment Partnerships from the commencement of Natural Course (October 2015). There are considerable differences between the river catchments in the North West River Basin District (NWRBD). These differences include catchment geology, agricultural practices, urbanisation, population size, local government policies and many more. These differences affect catchment partnerships in different ways, and may affect their ability to deliver Water Framework Directive (WFD) outcomes. Some partnerships have had better success than others at overcoming these barriers. This project aims to work with the partnerships to identify barriers, good practice and opportunities to help deliver more WFD outcomes and wider benefits. The procurement approach is to invite organisations to submit proposals for consideration. The successful bidder will be able to evidence strong stakeholder engagement skills and suitable knowledge of CaBA and WFD requirements. Submissions will be assessed to compare project outcomes and overall value for money. Proposals will be considered from individual organisations, consortiums or other combined partnership arrangements who return submissions within the stated tender deadline. The contract will be awarded to a single contractor. Interested parties should submit a proposal via the Bravo portal which should cover how your response meets the outputs, the criteria that we expect from your project and a cost schedule. This is an open tender procedure, there is no requirement to pre-register your interest. Free and unrestricted access to tender documents is available via the Environment Agency Bravo ePortal defra.bravosolution.co.uk. You must register on the portal to obtain access to documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2020
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Natural Course-NWRBD Catchment Benchmarking Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
