Closed tender

Insurance services

Details

Topic
Insurance services
Published
18 December 2019
Submission
23 January 2020

Tender description

The contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and general programme maintenance and advice as required by Almond Housing Association commencing 1.4.2020. A full summary of current cover will be provided with the invitation to tender to selected bidders. Bids are invited from suitably qualified insurance brokers/direct providers for the entire scope of services. The procurement will follow the 2-stage restricted procedure with a pre-qualifying stage based on ESPDs and bidders will be selected on the basis of their capability, capacity and experience to perform the contract. The scope of the contract includes insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property, legal liabilities, engineering insurance and inspection and other general (non-life) insurances as required by Almond Housing Association for a period of 3 years (or periods of insurance)commencing 1.4.2020, with the option to extend by up to a further 2 years at the Association's sole discretion. The contract is not divided into lots so bidders are required to bid for the entire scope of services. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers or direct insurers. The Contract will follow the 2-stage restricted procedure with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre-qualifying ESPD. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. ESPDs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. Community benefits will required on a «pass/fail» basis within this contract. The contract will be awarded on the basis of most economically advantageous tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the ITT and contract documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 December 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 January 2020

About the buyer

Almond Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66512100 · Accident insurance services
  • 66513000 · Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
  • 66513100 · Legal expenses insurance services
  • 66513200 · Contractor's all-risk insurance services
  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
  • 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
  • 66515100 · Fire insurance services
  • 66515200 · Property insurance services
  • 66515300 · Weather and financial loss insurance services
  • 66515410 · Financial loss insurance services
  • 66515411 · Pecuniary loss insurance services
  • 66516000 · Liability insurance services
  • 66516100 · Motor vehicle liability insurance services
  • 66516400 · General liability insurance services
  • 66518100 · Insurance brokerage services
  • 66519200 · Engineering insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Insurance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.