Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Sheffield CCG
Value
GBP 799,500
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 December 2019

Tender description

NHS Sheffield CCG (the ‘Authority') intend to, without competition, during the period 1.4.2020 – 31.3.2023, commission a Youth Information Advice Counselling and Support Service (YIACS) for young people aged 13-25 in Sheffield. YIACS is and will be delivered as part of Door 43 hosted by Sheffield Futures at Star House, 43 Division Street S1 4GE. NHS Sheffield CCG (the ‘Authority') intend to, without competition, during the period 1.4.2020 – 31.3.2023, commission a Youth Information Advice Counselling and Support Service (YIACS) for young people aged 13-25 in Sheffield. YIACS is and will be delivered as part of Door 43 hosted by Sheffield Futures at Star House, 43 Division Street S1 4GE. There is already an established Sheffield pathway for children and young people provided through Sheffield Futures since 2016, the continuation of this service is clinically supported through Sheffield’s Local Transformation plan for children and young people’s mental health, working with Sheffield Children’s Hospital and Sheffield Health and Social Care to create a seamless care pathway that fully aligns to the current CAMHS/AMHS provision. The Authority intends to continue to commission an integrated holistic approach to mental health services which Door 43 has always provided. Being an integrated and recognised ‘Door 43’ brand; young people accessing the service have built strong relationships with the staff in the service, meaning they are likely to feel encouraged to engage with the YIACS pathway, moving the service to a different provider would present a risk to the wellbeing of these young people. ‘Door 43’ also includes a Wellbeing Café to support young people in managing emotional and mental health needs; and support young people with their wider health needs by providing opportunity for sexual health testing. This service is delivered in a bespoke facility that has been developed using significant national and local capital funds and there is no capital funding available for an alternate provider. In addition ‘Door 43’ acts as a step-down offer from other services including child and adolescent mental health services, youth justice and multi-agency support team with clearly established interoperability. Young people have fed back through events that they want a local (Sheffield) service which fully aligns to the current provisions outlined above creating a seamless pathway of care and holistic services. Therefore, continued delivery of YIACS through ‘Door 43’, by Sheffield Futures will avoid fragmentation of Sheffield’s prevention and early intervention offer for emotional well-being and mental health and will support continual development of these holistic services. There are several different external agencies (schools, local authority and charities) that use this service on a daily basis; it is a trusted service which is clearly established throughout Sheffield as the organisation who provide mental health support. The Authority intends to make the direct award to Sheffield Futures as to support existing engagement with the YIACS model through the recognised ‘Door 43’ branding and avoid any fragmentation of the care pathway. It is also recognised that Sheffield Futures not providing the Door 43 service this would have a negative impact on patient flow across the city. The total cumulative contract value for 3 years is — 799 500 GBP By providing this service via Sheffield Futures, the following additional benefits are realised: — suicide prevention – the well-being café, which is part of Door 43, is a component of the suicide prevention pathway, this is a high priority for the Authority, — interchange and young carers – interchange provides face to face counselling as an integrated offer as part of Door 43. Young carers undertake workshops with Door 43 young people on an ad-hoc basis, — social prescribing – Door 43 is integrated with a social prescribing service provided by Sheffield Futures. This provides young people with access to a range of social prescribing activities aimed at supporting improved emotional well-being. Total cumulative contract value for 3 years — 799 500 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 December 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 December 2019

About the buyer

NHS Sheffield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.