Awarded contract

Contract Award Notice- Expert Services on Corporate Power Purchase Agreements for Renewable Electricity

Details

Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
18 December 2019

Tender description

SEAI invited tender proposals for the Provision of Expert Services on Corporate Power Purchase Agreements for Renewable Electricity (and their Potential to Accelerate Renewable Energy Deployment Contributing to Meeting Ireland’s RES-E Targets). The purpose of the tendered study was to inform policy on options for arrangements for CPPAs to minimise overall consumer and exchequer costs of meeting the 2030 RES-E target. The successful tenderer must have expert knowledge in the relevant discipline with a deep understanding of, and a track record of prior work on, renewable electricity corporate PPA’s, to carry out a study on these in the context of the Irish electricity sector and of their potential to stimulate indigenous renewable electricity growth additional to that supported by government schemes and the measures that may support their uptake. For more information, please refer to the RFT published on www.etenders.gov.ie Contract Award details: Name & Address of successful tenderer: Baringa Ireland Limited, Pavillion House, 31 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2. Date of contract award:27/09/2019 Total number of tenders received: 5 Estimated contract value: €125,566. Award Criteria: 1- Cost - 400 marks 2- Organisation track record in in the required subject matter area and qualifications and relevant experience of the proposed consultant(s)- 300 marks 3- Demonstrated understanding of the requirement, quality of the proposed methodology and work plan and measures to ensure quality of outputs- 300 marks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 December 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 79121000 · Copyright consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

82 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice- Expert Services on Corporate Power Purchase Agreements for Renewable Electricity.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award Notice- Expert Services on Corporate Power Purchase Agreements for Renewable Electricity, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.