Complex and Non-Complex Domiciliary Care Service Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System for NHS Mid Essex CCG
Details
- Supplier(s)
13 suppliers
- Active Assistance
- Allied Health-Services Ltd t/a First Call Business Communications
- Amber Healthcare Services Ltd
- Caring 4 U
- Chenai Holistic Home Care Agency Ltd
- Complete Care
- ENS Recruitment Limited
- GLENAVON CARE LIMITED
- ICCM Ltd (Independent Community Care Management Ltd)
- Primera Assisted Living Limited
- Profad Care Agency Limited
- QCM HEALTHCARE LIMITED
- Sugarman Health and Well Being
- Value
- GBP 43,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 19 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Mid Essex CCG was seeking suitably qualified providers for the provision of complex and non-complex domiciliary care for adults. This service was in lots, with Lot 1 for complex and high levels of domiciliary care needs and Lot 2 for non-complex, moderate and low domiciliary care needs. The intention was to formally procure this new pseudo dynamic purchasing system with suitably qualified providers that was to be operational from 7.11.2019 for a period of 36 months plus the option to extend for a further 24 months. This Framework may be used at any point in the life of contract by: NHS Basildon and Brentwood, Castle Point and Rochford, Southend and Thurrock CCGs. Should any of the above named CCGs wish to join this framework, the documents will be amended accordingly to reflect their activity data. 13 Providers have been awarded on this round of the PDPS. The total aggregate contract value is £43.5M for the 3 years plus the option to extend for a further 2 years (5 years total) however there is no guaranteed activity within this contract and Providers will receive payment upon actual service delivery. The establishment of this pseudo dynamic purchasing system (PDPS) was intended to procure these services which fall within the light-touch regime (LTR - PCR 2015 Regulations 74-77). The Pseudo DPS will in many respects look and feel like a DPS set up under PCR 2015 Regulation 34, but the flexibility of the LTR will apply. None of the formal procedural rules have any direct application including the requirements of Regulation 34. The contracting authorities make this distinction to avoid implying that they will follow, or be bound by, the full procurement regime under PCR 2015 for this procurement. Future opportunities for organisations to express an interest in this framework will be advertised in January 2020. Potential bidders can request to participate by completing a qualification questionnaire to demonstrate how they meet the stated minimum selection criteria. In addition, potential bidders who wish to join the PDPS must provide information about their proposed ability to provide Complex and Non-Complex Domiciliary Care Services. The tender documents issued by contracting authorities for specific call-offs under this PDPS will fully confirm the specific terms and conditions applicable for the provision of services. Call-off contracts will be awarded by further competition via an invitation to tender issued by any of the participating contracting authorities. Providing that a potential bidder on the approved provider list has been identified as eligible to bid for a particular call-off contract via the PDPS filtering process, and they continue to meet the minimum selection criteria, they will be able to bid for the call-off contract. Should you require any information regarding this PDPS in between rounds please contact the email
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 November 2019
- Completed: Award published19 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 November 2022
About the buyer
ATTAIN HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Complex and Non-Complex Domiciliary Care Service Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System for NHS Mid Essex CCG.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Complex and Non-Complex Domiciliary Care Service Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System for NHS Mid Essex CCG, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ATTAIN HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD.
- 721£1.9bn
- 229£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 88£153.2m
- 79£504.6m
- 64£188.5m
- 56£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
