Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alba Trees Plc
- Value
- GBP 147,500
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 20 December 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice for the purchase of plants. Due to current plant shortages from supplier within our planting stock framework agreement — FW00054 and elsewhere, we have required an additional purchase of tree stock. This award of contract has been made to ensure Forestry and Land Scotland can deliver its planting commitments to both Scottish Government and to Forestry and Land Scotlands planting contractors. The contract required to be entered into immediately on the 1.1.2020 to secure the planting stock. This is an award notice for the purchase of plants. Due to current plant shortages from supplier within our planting stock framework agreement — FW00054 and elsewhere, we have required an additional purchase of tree stock. This award of contract has been made to ensure Forestry and Land Scotland can deliver its planting commitments to both Scottish Government and to Forestry and Land Scotland planting contractors. The contract required to be entered into immediately on the 1.1.2020 to secure the planting stock.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 November 2019
- Completed: Award published20 December 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-and-land-scotland.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.
- 76£18.5m
- 61£9.3bn
- 27£120.3m
- 22£3.2m
- 22£3.5m
- 10£1.9m
- 8£15.2m
- 6£4.8m
- 5£259.5k
- 3—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
