The Procurement for Dual Mode Landing Lamp (DMLL) Piece Part Spares
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Ridgeway Components Ltd
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Parts for aircraft, spacecraft and helicopters
- Published
- 10 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority is seeking to procure through competition Piece Part Spares for the Dual Mode Landing Lamps (DMLLs) fitted to the Chinook aircraft. The contract duration shall be for 3 years and provide support through the provision of spares to the delivery team through bulk buys, including emergency spares. A tasking mechanism will be included to facilitate further buys using an allotted Limit of Liability (LoL). The value of the Limit of Liability (LoL) will be confirmed upon Contract Award following confirmation of the cost of the initial orders in the winning bid. Rapid delivery is desired due to dwindling stock levels at RAF Odiham and Tender Evaluation will include consideration of delivery lead times. Interested parties can access the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents for this procurement from this notice, which includes the Specification and Tender Evaluation Criteria. If you are unable to access these, please contact the Authority at Isabelle.Hart100@mod.gov.uk. It is mandatory that all interested parties notify the Authority at Isabelle.Hart100@mod.gov.uk. This will ensure that any future communications and responses to clarification questions are issued to all parties taking part. The Cyber Risk Level for this Contract has been assessed using the Government Supplier Cyber Risk Assessment Service (Gov.uk) online tool and has been assessed to be of Very Low Risk (Reference: RAR-QB84SND5). A Supplier Assurance Questionnaire (SAQ) must be completed via the Supplier Cyber Protection Service (Octavian) to demonstrate compliance with the required cyber risk level. Supplier's will be required to complete a Statement of Good Standing, which will be supplied with the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation and must be completed by interested parties. The deadline for completion is the Tender return date- it is expected that this will be included within the Tenderers bid
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 November 2019
- Completed: Award published10 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 October 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34730000 · Parts for aircraft, spacecraft and helicopters
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Procurement for Dual Mode Landing Lamp (DMLL) Piece Part Spares, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
